Each year, NAISMA hosts an annual conference connecting terrestrial and aquatic invasive species management, research, policy, and outreach initiatives and opportunities across North America. 

We often co-host with a local organization to highlight regional invasive species initiatives and leadership.

PRESENTATIONS FROM THE 2019 NAISMA ANNUAL CONFERENCE

A JOINT CONFERENCE WITH NEW YORK INVASIVE SPECIES RESEARCH INSTITUTE (NYISRI)

Concurrent Sessions. Click the title to download each presentation.

Presentations that are not hyperlinked indicate that we do not have that presentation or we do not have permission to post it. If you are an author whose presentation is not posted, please email a PDF of your presentation to Tina at tcasagrand@naisma.org.

 

Tools and Approaches for Invasive Species Decision Making- I

11:00 am: Approaches for Optimizing the Management of Many Invasive Species Across Space

Jennifer L. Price Tack, Cornell University; Angela K. Fuller, USGS New York Cooperative Fish and Wildlife Research Unit; Carrie Brown-Lima, New York Invasive Species Research Institute; Jennifer Dean, NY Natural Heritage Program; Qinru Shi, Cornell University; Carla Gomes, Cornell University

11:20 am: Predicted Habitat Suitability Modeling for Invasive Species and Biocontrol in Montana

Jasmine Reimer, Montana Department of Agriculture; Bryce Maxell, Montana Natural Heritage Program

11:40 am: Limited Time and Resources: Evaluating the Utility of an Invasive Species Prioritization Model to Direct On-The-Ground Conservation Efforts

Mary Beth Kolozsvary, Siena College, Dept. Environmental Studies and Sciences; Jennifer Dean, New York Natural Heritage Program; Timothy Howard, New York Natural Heritage Program Amy Conley, New York Natural Heritage Program; Paulina Murray, Siena College, Dept. Environmental Studies and Sciences

12:00 pm: INHABIT: A Web Application to Deliver Habitat Suitability Models and Bridge the Scientist-Practitioner Divide 

Catherine S Jarnevich, U.S. Geological Survey, Fort Collins Science Center; Terri Hogan, National Park Service; Peder Engelstad, Colorado State University; Ian Pearse, U.S. Geological Survey; Jennifer Sieracki, National Park Service

Pathways

11:00 am: Forest Pests: How they Get Into the Country, and How to Stop Them

Gary Lovett, Cary Institute of Ecosystem Studies

11:20 am: Biological and Economic Factors that Increase Pet Owner Release of Exotic Reptiles and Amphibians

Julie Lockwood, Rutgers University; Oliver Stringham, University of Adelaide      

11:40 am: Informing Cost-Effective Strategies for Reducing Pest Risk from Live Plant Imports

Rebecca Epanchin-Niell, Resources for the Future; Dr. Andrew Liebhold, USDA Forest Service, Northern Research Station

 

Boat Inspection and Decontamination Programs and Standards from Eastern and Western States

11:00 am: Protecting the Waters of the Columbia River Basin: The Last Frontier

Kate Wilson, Montana Dept. of Natural Resources & Conservation; Brendan Quirion, The Nature Conservancy; Melissa Maggio, Missoula County Weed District

 

11:20 am: Montana’s Mandatory Watercraft Inspection Stations: A Partner’s Perspective 

Lindsey Bona-Eggeman, Missoula County Weed District 

11:40 am: Maine’s Courtesy Boat Inspection Program

Karen Hahnel, Maine Department of Environmental Protection 

12:00 pm: Mandatory and Voluntary Boat Inspection Standards in the Adirondack Park of NYS

Eric Paul, Adirondack Watershed’s Stewardship Program; Dave Wick, NYS Lake George Park Commission 

 

National Invasive Species Awareness Week (NISAW) 2020 Brainstorm

National Invasive Species Awareness Week (NISAW)

Chuck Bargeron, Co-Director of the University of Georgia and Belle Bergner, Executive Director of NAISMA will lead a discussion with leaders and staff of National and Regional organizations about National Invasive Species Awareness Week (NISAW). This event has historically occurred during the last week of February when Congress is in session, and has been led by various national organizations. In this brainstorm session, participants will be invited to provide ideas for what NISAW 2020 should look like. If you are interested in contributing to this important awareness event, please come and share your ideas and energy!

 

Tools and Approaches for Invasive Species Decision Making -II

1:30 pm: Using Risk Analysis to Prioritize Management and Prevent Introductions of Non-Native Plants and Their Cultivars in Florida’s Natural Areas 

Deah Lieurance, University of Florida; S. Luke Flory, University of Florida      

1:50 pm: Ecological Risk Screening Summaries: Evaluating the risk of potential non-native species

Heidi Himes, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service; Chris Castiglione, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service; Katherine Wyman-Grothem, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service; Mandi Ohar, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service; Scott Sanders, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers

2:10 pm: Data-Driven Decision Support Tools for Forest Managers and Researchers

Alexandra M. Kosiba, Forest Ecosystem Monitoring Cooperative, University of Vermont; James A. Duncan, Forest Ecosystem Monitoring Cooperative, University of Vermont      

2:30 pm: Using Science Advisory Panels to Guide Management Decisions

Bryce Christiaens, Montana Invasive Species Council 

How To Communicate With Policy Makers To Get Results

1:30 pm: Communicating with Policy Makers

Richard Otis, Reduce Risks from Invasive Species Coalition 

1:40 pm: The Invasive Plant Management Association (IPMA), A Model for Providing an Economic Voice to Promote State Funding 

James L Burney, Invasive Plant Management Association. 

1:50 pm: Karen Feldman? 

2:30 pm: Building Policy With Science

Gary Lovett, Carey Institute for Ecosystem Studies

Advances in eDNA Technology in Aquatic and Terrestrial Systems

1:30 pm: Science, Technology and Application Frontiers of Aquatic eDNA

David M. Lodge, Cornell University

1:50 pm : Adapting Environmental DNA Surveys to Detect and Manage Agricultural and Forest Pest Insects

Julie Lockwood, Rutgers University; Rafael Valentin, Princeton University; Michael Allen, Rutgers University    

2:10 pm: Rapid and PCR-free DNA Detection of Invasive Species by Nanoaggregation-Enhanced Chemiluminescence

Snober Ahmed, University of Minnesota; Abdennour Abbas, University of Minnesota      

Investigating the Health Effects of Glyphosate

Assessing Pesticide Hazard and Risk

Dan Wixted, Cornell Pesticide Management Education Program; Dr. Anthony Hay, Cornell Dept. of Microbiology

Applying Science to Policy Decisions

3:30 pm: Science-Based Decision-making for Invasive Species Management and Policy at the U.S. Department of the Interior

Hilary Smith, Senior Advisor for Invasive Species

3:40 pm: Plant Protection and Quarantine: Safeguarding Agriculture, Facilitating Safe Trade

Samantha Simon, Executive Director, Emergency and Domestic Programs Plant Protection and Quarantine, Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service, U.S. Department of Agriculture

3:50 pm: How Data Drives Invasive Species Policy Development in New York State

Megan Phillips, Senior Policy Advisor for the Environment, Office of Governor Andrew M. Cuomo

4:00 pm: Applying Science to Policy Decisions

Jeff Morrisette, National Invasive Species Council

New Invaders in the Northeast and Their Management

3:30 pm: The Ecology of Haemaphysalis longicornis Emergence on Staten Island, New York, and Its Public Health Implications

Danielle M Tufts, Columbia University; Meredith VanAcker, Columbia University; Maria Diuk-Wasser, Columbia University    

3:50 pm: Three New Invaders: Italian Arum, Sapphireberry and Sticky Sage

Linda Rohleder, Lower Hudson Partnership for Regional Invasives Species Management

4:10 pm: Amur corktree (Phellodendron amurense) Invading Forests in the Lower Hudson Region of NY. 

Jessica A. Schuler, The New York Botanical Garden; Todd Forrest, The New York Botanical Garden       

4:30 pm: Early Detection and Rapid Response to Actinidia arguta Infestations in NYS Lower Hudson PRISM

Thomas Lewis, Trillium Invasive Species Management, INC 

An Introduction and Overview of the Aquatic Nuisance Species Task Force and its Regional Panels

Susan Pasko, USFWS; Catherine McGlynn, Ph.D., New York State Department of Environmental Conservation; Elizabeth Brown, Colorado Parks and Wildlife/Panel Chair; James Ballard, Gulf States Marine Fisheries Commission; Erika Jensen, Great Lakes Commission

Expanding Capacity Through Citizen Science: Train the Trainer Programs

Charlotte Malmborg, New York State Hemlock Initiative, Cornell University; Brittney Rogers, NYiMapInvasives Program, NYSDEC

Concurrent Sessions. Click the title to download each presentation.

Presentations that are not hyperlinked indicate that we do not have that presentation or we do not have permission to post it. If you are an author whose presentation is not posted, please email a PDF of your presentation to Tina at tcasagrand@naisma.org.

 

New Frameworks for Assessing Invasive Species Management

9:15 am: Growing or Shrinking? Measuring the Responses of Populations to Management

Wade Simmons, Graduate Student, Cornell University; Dr. Andrea Davalos, SUNY Cortland; Dr. Bernd Blossey, Cornell University    

9:35 am: Promoting Accountability in Invasive Plant Management through Outcome Monitoring – Case Studies from the Adirondacks

Brendan Quirion, The Nature Conservancy 

9:55 am: What Can Bird and Frog Calls Tell Us About Invasions?

Stacy B Endriss, Cornell University; Bernd Blossey, Cornell University; Holger Klinck, Bioacoustics Research Program    

10:15 am: Assessing Impacts of Slender False Brome (Brachypodium sylvaticum) on Native Understory Plants

Audrey Bowe, Cornell University; Bernd Blossey, Cornell University

CISMAs, CWMAs, and Other Cooperative Partnerships

9:15 am: Collective Impact: The Power of Collaborating with The Stewardship Network

Lisa Brush, The Stewardship Network 

9:35 am: Nebraska’s Riparian Vegetation Management Task Force (RVMTF)

Brent Meyer, Nebraska Weed Control Association, Lancaster County Weed Superintendent 

9:55 am: What a Long Strange Trip It’s Been: 35 years of the Florida Exotic Pest Plant Council

Deah Lieurance, Florida Exotic Pest Plant Council/UF IFAS; Sherry Williams, Florida Exotic Pest Plant Council/ Seminole County      

10:15 am: Pulling Together Initiative In Becker County Local Weed Management

Marsha Watland, Becker SWCD 

Invasive Forest Issues Across the Continent

9:15 am: Invasive Forest Pests in Canada: Risks, Challenges, and Opportunities  

David Nisbet, Invasive Species Centre; Colin Cassin, Invasive Species Centre      

9:35 am: Plants, Bugs, & Fungus: Invasive Forest Pest Issues in Southern Forests

David Coyle, Clemson University 

9:55 am: What’s Eating the West?  Invasive Species in Pacific Forests 

Susan J. Frankel, U.S. Forest Service, Pacific Southwest Research Station 

10:15 am: History and Management of Invasive Forest Insects in the Northeastern U.S. 

Kevin J. Dodds, U.S. Forest Service

Creating Customizable Tools for Invasive Species Work

John Marino, NYNHP; Jennifer Dean, New York Natural Heritage Program

Biocontrol Outreach and Implementation

11:00 am: Development of a Predicted Suitable Habitat Model for Biocontrol Systems in Montana

Melissa Maggio, Missoula County Weed District & Extension

11:20 am: The Remarkably Persistent Cane Toad Legacy: Beliefs and Attitudes About Classical Biological Control 

Jennifer Andreas, Washington State University Extension; Chris Looney, Washington State Department of Agriculture; Shannon M. Donovan, Department of Geography and Environmental Studies, University of Alaska-Anchorage

11:40 am: A Post-Release Assessment Tool and Its Implementation in the USA

Joseph Milan, Bureau of Land Management 

12:00 pm: Considerations for implementing biological control of Hemlock Woolly Adelgid (Adelges tsugae (Ratz.)) in northern climates

Mark Whitmore, Forest Entomologist, Dept. of Natural Resources, Cornell Univ., Ithaca, NY

Sharing Invasive Species Data Among Government, Academic, and Non-Governmental Organizations

11:00 am: EDDMapS One: Integrated Platform and Program for Tracking Invasive Species Management in North America

Chuck Bargeron, University of Georgia; Rebekah Wallace, University of Georgia; Joe LaForest, University of Georgia    

11:20 am: Biodiversity Information Serving Our Nation: “New Things We’re Doing”

Annie Simpson, U.S. Geological Survey 

11:40 am: An Open Data Platform for Mobilizing Invasive Species Occurrence and Treatment Data

Lori Scott, NatureServe; Jennifer Dean, New York Natural Heritage Program      

12:00 pm: The U.S. Geological Survey’s Nonindigenous Aquatic Species (NAS) Database: A Source for Actionable Data and Tools

Wesley M Daniel, U.S. Geological Survey, Nonindigenous Aquatic Species Program; Matthew Neilson, U.S. Geological Survey, Nonindigenous Aquatic Species Program; Ian Pfingsten, Cherokee Nation Technology contracted to U.S. Geological Survey

Management of Invasive Grasses

11:00 am: Assessing Best Management Practices for Slender False Brome

Brittany Hernon, Western New York Partnership for Regional Invasive Species Management (WNY PRISM) 

11:20 am: A National Concern, Management of Invasive Annual Grasses Coast to Coast

Daniel Tekiela, University of Wyoming 

11:40 am: Esplanade 200SC – A New Tool for Invasive Annual Annual Grasses in Natural Areas

David Spak, Bayer; Jason Belcher, Bayer Crop Sciences

12:00 pm: Phragmites Adaptive Management Framework: Managing Phragmites with Science on Your Side

Samantha Tank Stanton, PAMF Program Coordinator, Great Lakes Commission; Christine Dumoulin, University of Georgia; Elaine Ferrier, Great Lakes Commission; Erika Jensen, Great Lakes Commission; Clint T. Moore, USGS Georgia Cooperative Fish and Wildlife Research Unit

NAISMA Weed Free Forage and Gravel Program Session 

Dave Burch, NAISMA

Biocontrol I

2:00 pm: Update on Promising Biological Control Options for Flowering Rush

Patrick Haefliger, CABI; Hariet L. Hinz, CABI; Carol Ellison, CABI

2:20 pm: The Role of Open-Field Tests in Host Range Testing of Potential Weed Biological Agents

Philip Weyl, CABI; Hariet Hinz, CABI; Cornelis Closca, CABI

2:40 pm: Current Status of Mile-a-minute Biological Control with Rhinoncomimus latipes

Lisa Tewksbury, University of Rhode Island

3:00 pm: Biological Control of Invasive Alien Weeds: An Overview of the Research Activities Carried Out by BBCA During 2019

Francesca Marni, BBCA onlus

Terrestrial Invasive Plant Management

2:00 pm: Wild Parsnip: Site Considerations and Management Techniques

Michael Bald, Got Weeds?

2:20 pm: Twelve Years of Controlling Giant Hogweed in New York: Successes and Challenges

Naja Kraus, New York State Department of Environmental Conservation 

2:40 pm: Assessment of Invasive Pale Swallow-Wort Management

Andrea Davalos, SUNY Cortland; Jeremy Collings, SUNY Cortland      

3:00 pm: Invasive Species Reduction Program (ISRP) – Documentation Presented from PhD study @ NMBU, 2018  and What We have Learned in the Field.

Johan Rud, Heatweed Technologies

Community Based Social Marketing

2:00 pm: Developing a National Clean Drain Dry Program – a BC Pilot Project

Sue Staniforth, Invasive Species Council of BC 

2:20 pm: Community-Based Social Marketing and Aquatic Invasive Species Prevention in Minnesota

Tina Wolbers, Minnesota Department of Natural Resources 

2:40 pm: Community Based Social Marketing for AIS in New York State: Getting Our Feet Wet

Catherine A McGlynn, NYSDEC 

 

3:00 pm: Enabling Canadians to Take Action on Invasive Species Through Recreation 

Kellie Sherman, Canadian Council on Invasive Species

Forest Pest Identification- Know the Problem: Tips to Identifying Invasive Forest and Range Pests

David Coyle, Clemson University; Jessica Cancelliere, New York State Dept. of Environmental Conservation; Caroline Marschner, Cornell University

Biocontrol II

3:45 pm: Of Beetles and Moths: Water Chestnut and Phragmites biocontrol 

Wade Simmons, Cornell University; Patrick Haefliger, CABI Switzerland; Dr. Richard Casagrande, University of Rhode Island Lisa Tewksbury, University of Rhode Island; Dr. Bernd Blossey, Cornell University

3:55 pm: Biological Control of Rhamnus cathartica: Where Do We Go from Here?

Philip Weyl, CABI; Hariet Hinz, CABI; Andre Gassmann, CABI    

4:15 pm: Using the Past to Inform the Present: What Can Purple Loosestrife Tell Us About Biocontrol of Japanese Knotweed?

Stacy B Endriss, Cornell University; Bernd Blossey, Cornell University      

4:35 pm: Progress towards development of hydrilla biological control

Nathan Harms, US Army Engineer Research and Development Center; Dean Williams, Texas Christian University; Matthew Purcell, United States Department of Agriculture Agricultural Research Service, Australian Biological Control Laboratory; Jialiang Zhang, Wuhan Botanical Institute; Hong Sun-Hee, HanKyong National University

Innovations to Improve Aquatic Invasive Species Prevention and Management

3:45 pm: Waterless Cleaning Systems: Invasive Species Prevention Public Infrastructure 

Edgar Rudberg, Ph.D., Cd3, General Benefit Corporation 

3:55 pm: ARMOR for The Queens Shield – A New Tool For Managing The Spread Of Invasive Aquatic Species In New York

Jeremy Farrell, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute Department of Biological Sciences and Darrin Fresh Water Insitute; Marc Frischer, Skidaway Institute of Oceanography – University of Georgia; Lawrence Eichler, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute – Darrin Fresh Water Insitute; Joe Stanek, Lake George Park Commission; Sandra Nierzwicki-Bauer, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute Department of Biological Sciences and Darrin Fresh Water Insitute

4:15 pm: Champlain Canal Barrier Feasibility Study for AIS

Meg Modley, Lake Champlain Basin Program

4:35 pm: Canada’s Aquatic Invasive Species Regulations – Protect Freshwater and Marine Ecosystems from the Introduction or Spread of Aquatic Invasive Species

Sara Cowell, Fisheries and Oceans Canada; Susan Roe, Fisheries and Oceans Canada

PlayCleanGo®

3:45 pm: New Partnerships and Products for PlayCleanGo® Partners Across the Continent: Turn-key, Customizable Outreach Resources for the Universal Invasive Species Awareness and Outreach Brand 

Belle Bergner, Executive Director, NAISMA

4:05 pm: How to Write Signs that People Actually Read, According to the Experts

Forest Eidbo, Minnesota Department of Natural Resources 

4:25 pm: Boot Brush Stations to Educate and Prevent Invasive Species in the Finger Lakes region of NYS

Hilary Mosher, Finger Lakes Institute 

How to Use Species Distribution Modeling to Study the Past Spread and Predict Future Spread of Non-Native Species

Matthew Aiello-Lammens, Pace University 

Concurrent Sessions. Click the title to download each presentation.

Presentations that are not hyperlinked indicate that we do not have that presentation or we do not have permission to post it. If you are an author whose presentation is not posted, please email a PDF of your presentation to Tina at tcasagrand@naisma.org.

 

Swallow-wort Biocontrol

9:15 am: Evaluation of Field Releases of Hypena opulenta (Lepidoptera: Erebidae) a Biological Control Agent of Invasive Swallow-wort, in New England

Lisa Tewksbury, University of Rhode Island; Alana Russell, University of Rhode Island     

 

9:35 am: Biological Control of Swallow-Worts (Vincetoxicum spp) in Canada: Establishment, Overwintering and Diapause Requirements of the Introduced Moth, Hypena opulenta 

Robert S. Bourchier, Agriculture and AgriFood Canada; Naomi Cappuccino, Carleton University; Ian Jones, University of Toronto; Sandy M. Smith, University of Toronto      

 

9:55 am: Projected Impacts of Swallow-Wort Biological Control Agents and Initial Results from New York State

Lindsey R. Milbrath, USDA-ARS 

 

10:15 am: Two Additional Potential Biocontrol Agents for Invasive Swallow-worts: An Update from CABI

Ghislaine Cortat, CABI; Hariet L. Hinz, CABI; Lindsey R. Milbrath, USDA-ARS, Ithaca; Robert Bourchier, Agriculture and AgriFood Canada, Lethbridge Research Centre 

 

Forest Pest Resistance

9:15 am: The Monitoring and Managing Ash (MaMA) Program: Tools to Incorporate the Search for EAB-Resistant Ash Into An Overall Ash Management Strategy

Jonathan H Rosenthal, Ecological Research Institute; Radka Wildova, Ecological Research Institute      

 

9:35 am: Understanding and Exploiting Host Plant Resistance as a Tool for Eastern Hemlock Restoration in Northeastern Forests

Ian Gerard Kinahan, University of Rhode Island 

 

9:55 am: New Approaches for Identifying Disease Resistant Forest Trees

Anna O. Conrad, The Ohio State University; Pierluigi Bonello, The Ohio State University      

 

10:15 am: Incorporating Resistance Into Invasive Forest Pest Management and Policy Approaches

Jonathan Rosenthal, Ecological Research Institute; Anna Conrad, Ohio State University; Ian Kinahan, University of Rhode Island Enrico Bonello, Ohio State University; Evan Preisser, University of Rhode Island

 

Monoecious Hydrilla Control Projects – A National Perspective

9:15 am: Introduction to Monoecious Hydrilla

Robert J Richardson, North Carolina State University 

 

9:25 am: Successful Eradication of Monoecious Hydrilla from a Northern Indiana Lake 

Eric Fischer, Indiana Department of Natural Resources; Doug Keller, Indiana Department of Natural Resources; Mark Heilman, SePRO Corporation J.T. Gravelie, SePRO Corporation; Nathan Long, Aquatic Control, Inc

 

9:35 am: Hydrilla and Human Dimensions – How Social, Cultural, and Economic Drivers Influence Regional Invasive Aquatic Plant Management

Brett Hartis, Duke Energy Corporation 

 

9:45 am: California’s Successful Hydrilla Eradication and Surveillance Program

Lars Anderson, WaterweedSolutions; Jonathan Heintz, California Department of Food and Agriculture      

 

9:55 am: State Overviews: New York State Hydrilla Infestations

Michael J. Greer, USACE, Buffalo District; Nicole White, NYSDEC      

 

10:05 am: Updates on Large Scale Hydrilla Control Projects in New Jersey

Chris Doyle, SOLitude Lake Management

 

Using iMap Invasives for Data Collecting and Sharing

Jennifer Dean, NY State Department of Environment and Conservation

 

Remote Sensing Technologies

Integrating Geospatial Technologies Into Invasive Species Detection, Monitoring and Management Efforts

Jen Pontius (UVM, FEMC, USFS NRS) , Ryan Hanavan (USFS, NA), Tom Luther (USFS)

 

Using Research to Inform Spotted Lanternfly (Lycorma delicatula) Management

11:00 am: Impact and Response of Spotted Lanternfly in Pennsylvania

Heather Leach, Penn State University

 

11:20 am: Preliminary Research Results on Spotted Lanternfly (Lycorma delicatula) Egg Mass Dispersion Patterns to Estimate Populations Densities

Dennis Calvin, Julie Urban, and Heather Leach, Penn State University    

 

11:40 am: How Invasive Species Affect Integrated Pest & Pollinator Management Programs in Eastern Fruit Crops.

David Biddinger, Heather Leach, and Julie Urban, Penn State University    

 

12:00 pm: Research Informing Spotted Lanternfly Management Across the SLF Lifecycle

Julie Urban, Erica Smyers, Dana Roberts, and Heather Leach, Penn State University 

 

Aquatic Invasive Species Research

11:00 am: Occurrence and Survival of Zebra Mussel Veliger Larvae in Residual Water Transported by Recreational Watercraft

Adam Doll, Minnesota Department of Natural Resources 

 

11:20 am: Comparison of Salinity Tolerance and Feeding Behavior in Landlocked and Anadromous Populations of Sea Lamprey

Jessica Norstog, University of Massachusetts Amherst; Stephen D. McCormick, University of Massachusetts Amherst      

 

11:40 am: Calcium Chloride Road Salt Results in the Death of Invasive Bivalves, Not An Increase in Their Community-Wide Consequences

Kayla Dawn Coldsnow, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute; William Hintz, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute; Matthew Schuler, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute; Aaron Stoler, Stockton University; Rick Relyea, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

 

12:00 pm: Food Web Interactions and Early Detection of Two Aquatic Invasive Species, the Bloody Red Shrimp, Hemimysis anomala, and the Round Goby, Neogobius melanostomus 

Brent T Boscarino, Lower Hudson Partnership for Regional Invasive Species Management; Meghan E Brown, Hobart and William Smith Colleges

 

Impacts and Management of Jumping Worms 

Jumping Worm Identification (in the Northeast)

Timothy McCay, Colgate University

 

Impacts and Management of Jumping Worms 

Annise Dobson, Yale University

 

Invasive Earthworms: Impacts and Management

Andrea Dávalos, SUNY Cortland

 

Invasive Species Management in a Changing Climate: Session I

1:45 pm: Bridging the Research-Management Gap through the NE Regional Invasive Species and Climate Change (RISCC) Management Network

Carrie Brown-Lima, NY Invasive Species Research Institute, Cornell University; Toni Lyn Morelli, USGS Northeast Climate Adaptation Science Center, Bethany Bradley, University of Massachusetts Amherst, and Jenica Allen, University of New Hampshire

 

2:05 pm: New Tools for Identifying and Prioritizing Range Shifting Invasive Plants

Jenica M. Allen, University of New Hampshire;  Jeff Garnas, University of New Hampshire; Chuck Bargeron, University of Georgia; Joseph LaForest, University of Georgia; Mei Rockwell-Postel, University of Massachusetts Amherst; Brittany Laginhas,University of Massachusetts Amherst;  Bethany Bradley, University of Massachusetts Amherst; 

 

2:25 pm: Incorporating Climate Change Into Invasive Species Management – Insights from Managers

Evelyn M Beaury, University of Massachusetts Amherst; Emily J. Fusco, University of Massachusetts Amherst; Michelle R. Jackson, University of Massachusetts; Amherst Brittany B. Laginhas, University of Massachusetts Amherst; Toni Lyn Morelli, USGS Northeast Climate Adaptation Science Center

 

2:45 pm: Using Manager-Informed Invasive Species Lists to Assess Proactive Management+to Build Networks

Brittany Laginhas, Department of Environmental Conservation, University of Massachusetts, Amherst, MA; Organismic and Evolutionary Biology Graduate Program, University of Massachusetts, Amherst, MA; Jenica M. Allen, Department of Environmental Conservation, University of Massachusetts, Amherst, MA; Department of Natural Resources and the Environment, University of New Hampshire, Durham, NH; Evelyn M. Beaury, Department of Environmental Conservation, University of Massachusetts, Amherst, MA; Organismic and Evolutionary Biology Graduate Program; Emily J. Fusco, Department of Environmental Conservation, University of Massachusetts, Amherst, MA; Organismic and Evolutionary Biology Graduate Program; Michelle R. Jackson, Department of Environmental Conservation, University of Massachusetts, Amherst, MA; Organismic and Evolutionary Biology Graduate Program; Toni Lyn Morelli, Department of Environmental Conservation, University of Massachusetts, Amherst, MA; Northeast Climate Adaptation Science Center, US Geological Survey, Amherst MA; Bethany A. Bradley, Department of Environmental Conservation, University of Massachusetts, Amherst, MA

 

Forest Pest Management

1:45 pm: New York Asian Longhorned Beetle Cooperative Eradication Program

Thomas DeMayo, Horticultural Inspector, NYS Department of Agriculture and Markets 

 

2:05 pm: Oak Wilt Management in New York: Different Tactics for Different Sites

Robert Cole, NYS Department of Environmental Conservation 

 

2:25 pm: New Short-term Forecasts of Pest Life Cycle Stages

Alyssa Rosemartin, USA National Phenology Network; Theresa Crimmins, USA National Phenology Network; Kathy Gerst, USA National Phenology Network; R. Lee Marsh, USA National Phenology Network; Erin Posthumus, USA National Phenology Network

 

2:45 pm: Recent Developments from a Novel Survey Technique for Exotic Wood-Inhabiting Insects in Urban Environments

Michael Bohne, USDA Forest Service; Marc DiGirolomo, USDA Forest Service; Kevin Dodds, USDA Forest Service; Joe Charap, Green-Wood; Sara Evans, Green-Wood

 

Aquatic Invasive Management: Novel Tools for Collecting and Analyzing Data

1:45 pm: Adirondack Aquatic Invasive Species (AIS) Management Tracker Program: A Citizen Science-Based Monitoring Program to Track the Effectiveness of AIS Management

Leigh Walrath, NYS Adirondack Park Agency; Erin Vennie-Vollrath, New York Adirondack Park Invasive Plant Program      

 

2:05 pm: Using Partnership and Data Standardization to Develop a Real-Time Data Collection Method and Analysis Tool for Watercraft Inspections

Matt Brincka, NYS Office of Parks, Recreation & Historic Preservation; Catherine McGlynn, NYS Department of Environmental Conservation; John Marino, NY Natural Heritage Program    

 

2:25 pm: Increasing Efficiency in AIS Data Collection & Analysis

Gabriella Cebada Mora, NYS Parks; Irene Holak, NYS Parks; April Brun, NYS Parks    

 

2:45 pm: Using Sonar-Based Technology for Aquatic Invasive Species Early Detection and Waterbody Vulnerability Assessments – Opportunities and Challenges

Ezra Schwartzberg, Adirondack Research; Janelle K Hoh, Adirondack Research; Erin Vennie- Vollrath, The Nature Conservancy Adirondack Park Invasive Plant Program

 

Invasive Species Identification and Management- Part I

Linda Rohleder, Lower Hudson PRISM / New York-New Jersey Trail Conference 

 

Invasive Species Management in a Changing Climate: Session II

3:30 pm: “Call me another thrower”: protecting native biodiversity and the reality of managing for non-native invasive plants

Elizabeth Spinney, Invasive Plant Coordinator, Vermont Dept. Forests, Parks & Recreation

 

3:50 pm: Emerging Threats: Unifying Invasive Species Management and Policy

Michael Anderson, Suffolk University Law School

 

4:10 pm: Modeling suitable habitat for phragmites and Japanese barberry in Wisconsin under current and future climate scenarios

Mark Renz, University of Wisconsin Madison; Niels Jorgensen, University of Wisconsin Madison      

 

4:30 pm: Interactive Effects of Plant Invasion and Drought on Native Ecosystems

Catherine Fahey, Algoma University; Christina Alba, Denver Botanic Garden; S. Luke Flory, University of Florida   

 

Unmanned Aerial System and Other Aerial Devices for Invasive Species Detection, Monitoring and Management

3:30 pm: Eyes in the Sky vs. Boots on the Ground: A Preliminary Evaluation of Small UAS for Terrestrial Invasive Plant Detection and Mapping

Zachary Simek, The Nature Conservancy 

 

3:50 pm: Implementation of an Automated Bait Manufacturing and Aerial Delivery System for Landscape-Scale Control of Invasive Brown Tree Snakes

Shane R. Siers, USDA National Wildlife Research Center; William C. Pitt, Smithsonian Conservation Biology Institute; John D. Eisemann, USDA National Wildlife Research Center; Larry Clark, USDA National Wildlife Research Center; Robert J. Gosnell, USDA Wildlife Services

 

4:10 pm: Optimizing UAS Remote Sensing for Vegetation Data Collection

Chloe Mattilio, University of Wyoming; Dan Tekiela, University of Wyoming      

 

4:30 pm: The Use of PrecisionVision UAS for the Control of Noxious Weeds

William “Bill” Reynolds, Leading Edge Aerial Technologies; Dr. Ken Giles, Leading Edge Aerial Technologies

  

 

Aquatic Invasive Species Management

3:30 pm: Full Lake Eradication of Dreissenid Mussels Using Low Doses of Ionic Copper

David Hammond, Ph.D., Earth Science Labs, Inc.; Gavin Ferris, SOLitude Lake Management, Inc.      

 

3:50 pm: Early Detection and Eradication Program Needed for Trapa bispinosa, a New Species of Water Chestnut in the Potomac River Watershed

Nancy Rybicki, US Geological Survey 

 

4:10 pm: Successful Physical Management of AIS in the Drinking Water Reservoirs Serving Greater Boston, MA

Joy Trahan-Liptak, Massachusetts Department of Conservation and Recreation, Division of Water Supply Protection; John J. Gregoire, Massachusetts Water Resources Authority      

 

4:30 pm: European Frog-Bit Calls for Action: How One Small Aquatic Invasive Formed One Large Regional Partnership

Shelby A. Bauer, Huron Pines – Northeast Michigan Cooperative Weed Management Area; Blake C. Cahill, Central Michigan University; Anna K. Monfils, Central Michigan University

 

Invasive Species Identification and Management- Part II

Linda Rohleder, Lower Hudson PRISM / New York-New Jersey Trail Conference

Concurrent Sessions. Click the title to download each presentation.

Presentations that are not hyperlinked indicate that we do not have that presentation or we do not have permission to post it. If you are an author whose presentation is not posted, please email a PDF of your presentation to Tina at tcasagrand@naisma.org.

 

Regional Collaborations to Integrate Science and Management

8:30 am: Achievements and Challenges in South Africa’s Biological Invasion Control Programme

Andrew Wannenburgh and Collen Martheze, Department of Environmental Affairs, South Africa

 

8:50 am: Get Connected: Lessons Shared from the Pacific Northwest-Garlic Mustard Working Group

Michelle Delepine, West Multnomah Soil & Water Conservation District 

 

9:10 am: The New York State Hemlock Initiative: Integrating Regional Research and Management Strategies in New York

Caroline (Carri) Marschner, NYS Hemlock Initiative, College of Agriculture and Life Sciences

 

9:30 am: The Asian Carp Regional Coordinating Committee: A Comprehensive Partnership for Great Lakes Protection

Mike Weimer, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service 

 

Public Gardens and Nurseries as Sentinels for Invasive Species

8:30 am: Weed Wrangle®, a Garden Club of America Stewardship Program in Communities Across the Country 

Cayce McAllister, Garden Club of America 

 

8:50 am: Public Gardens as Sentinels: A Project Overview

Clair Ryan, Midwest Invasive Plant Network; Kurt Dreisilker, The Morton Arboretum; Theresa Culley, University of Cincinnati    

 

9:10 am: Public Garden Horticulture, Education, and Outreach Preventing Future Invasions

Jessica A. Schuler, The New York Botanical Garden; Todd Forrest, The New York Botanical Garden

 

9:30 am: The Evolution of Systems Approach to Nursery Certification and Plant Sentry™

Thomas Buechel, Nature Hills Nursery 

 

Engaging Industry in Invasive Species Prevention, Monitoring and Management

8:30 am: Invasive Vegetation and the Renewable Energy Industry

Tiffany Clay, Environmental Design & Research

 

8:50 am: Best Practices for Invasive Species Prevention: Training BC’s Industry Professionals

Sue Staniforth, Invasive Species Council of BC 

 

9:10 am: The Economy & The Environment…Two Sides of the Same Coin

Thomas E. Williams, Paradox Consulting Group 

 

9:30 am: Bid Specifications, the Good, the Bad, and the Ugly

David Goerig, Davey Resource Group Inc. 

 

How Do We Implement Climate-Smart Invasive Species Management?

Northeast Regional Invasive Species & Climate Change (RISCC) Management Network

 

Weed Free Forage and Gravel Training- I

Julie Kraft, Sublette County Weed and Pest

 

Restoration

10:30 am: Facilitating Native Plant Material Development for Use in Invasive Species Management

Edward Toth, Mid Atlantic Regional Seed Bank 

 

10:50 am: Reconsidering Restoration and Stewardship

Michael Bald, Got Weeds?

 

11:10 am: An Integrated Approach to Invasive Plant Management and Habitat Restoration for the Threatened American Hart’s-tongue Fern

Michael Serviss, New York State Office of Parks, Recreation, and Historic Preservation; Thomas Hughes, New York State Office of Parks, Recreation, and Historic Preservation

      

11:30 am: Growing a Plant Materials Program: Providing Specialized Plant Materials for Restoration in New York State Parks 

Brigitte Wierzbicki, NYS Office of Parks, Recreation and Historic Preservation; David Rutherford, NYS Office of Parks, Recreation and Historic Preservation 

 

Outreach and Citizen Science

10:30 am: Citizen Scientists Protect Against Invasive Species with a New Mobile App “Wild Spotter”

Rachel L. Carroll, University of Georgia-Center for Invasive Species and Ecosystem Health; Rebekah D. Wallace, University of Georgia-Center for Invasive Species and Ecosystem Health; Charles T. Bargeron, University of Georgia-Center for Invasive Species and Ecosystem Health; Michael Ielmini, USDA Forest Service; Pat Conzemius, Wildlife Forever

 

10:50 am: Invasive Species Curriculum to Enhance STEM Learning in New York State K-12 Classrooms

Emily Caboot, SUNY Albany; Emma Antolos, NY Department of Environmental Conservation      

 

11:10 am: Depoliticizing Invasive Species Messaging

Carri Marschner, Finger Lakes Partnership for Regional Invasive Species Management (PRISM) Working Group; Becky Sibner, Finger Lakes Partnership for Regional Invasive Species Management (PRISM) Working Group; Hilary Mosher, Finger Lakes Partnership for Regional Invasive Species Management (PRISM); Chenga Drury, Finger Lakes Partnership for Regional Invasive Species Management (PRISM) Working Group  

 

11:30 am: Overcoming Barriers to Expanding Invasive Plant Management in Woodlands 

Mark Renz, University of Wisconsin-Madison; Anne Pearce, University of Wisconsin Madison  

 

Integrated Pest Management and Invasive Species

10:30 am: Strengthening Invasive Species Management with IPM Strategies

Deborah G. Grantham, Northeastern Integrated Pest Management Center; David Earl Lane, Northeastern Integrated Pest Management Center      

 

10:50 am: Many Tools to Address Invasive Issues: IPM and the Asian longhorned Tick 

Joellen Lampman, New York State Integrated Pest Management Program

 

11:10 am: Hummingbird Enrichment Encourages Predation of Spotted Wing Drosophila in Berry Plantings and Reduces Pest Prevalence

Juliet Carroll, Cornell University; Greg Loeb, Cornell University; Courtney Weber, Cornell University Laura McDermott, Cornell Cooperative Extension  

 

11:30 am: Agricultural Invasive Species Programs in New York including: Golden Nematode (Globodera rostochiensis), European Cherry Fruit Fly (Rhagoletis cerasi), Plum Pox virus, and more

Thom Allgaier (or Dept. designee), NYSDAM; J. Mahoney, NYSDAM

 

How Do We Implement Climate-Smart Invasive Species Management?- Part II

Northeast Regional Invasive Species & Climate Change (RISCC) Management Network

 

Weed Free Forage and Gravel Training- Part II

Julie Kraft, Sublette County, Wyoming Weed and Pest District

The only invasive species management conference to…

Bridge geographic divides

between West and East, North and South, land and water

Connect science to action

through research, policy, and outreach initiatives and opportunities across North America

Sponsored by: